How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask abray1115 Your Own Question
abray1115
abray1115, Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Primary care with particular interest in cardiology problems and prevention. Work closely with cardiologist colleagues.
13781349
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
abray1115 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had mitral valve repair(a ring) three months ago. I

Customer Question

I have had mitral valve repair(a ring) three months ago. I feel worse than before the surgery. Weakness,dizziness,out of breath once in a while without efforts.I was very involved in some sports,now I cannot do much, I have no energy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  abray1115 replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

It sounds that you need follow up with your cardiologist. I think that you should have a stress echocardiogram to help evaluate the function of your heart with exercise vs rest. You could have problems possibly with global heart function. How is your blood pressure? Are you on any medications currently ? Presumably if you had repair of the mitral valve then we would expect better function of the valve at this point. It is major surgery. Other heart issues might correspond to your feeling poorly.Do you have palpitations ? Rapid heart rate or racing sensation? A rhythm problem such as new onset of atrial fibrillation could explain your symptoms as a possibility.

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions or discussion.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  abray1115 replied 1 year ago.

PS >> A stress echocardiogram would be advised. Again consult your treating cardialogist. Let me know if you may have updates on your condition. Best Regards!

Anthony Bray Md