How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 53143
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can lisinopril cause pectoralis pain? If so, should I

Customer Question

Can lisinopril cause pectoralis pain? If so, should I contact my doctor to change me to something else?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I say pain, it is tender to touch. I can feel it bilaterally. It starts near the armpit, and goes almost to the nipple, bilaterally.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

No. Lisinopril wouldn't do this.

something else is causing it.

sounds muscular to me.

were you doing any lifting?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. If you have more questions, just reply. :)