How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have cardiomyopathy and and you have chronic back

Customer Question

If you have cardiomyopathy and and you have chronic back pain and have a pain pump put in is the medicine baclofen safe for you or can it hurt you with your cardiomyopathy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question, pain itself can aggravate the cardiomyopathy so it has to be controlled, baclofen will not be as harmful as pain is. So with risk benefit ratio more in favor of using baclofen you should continue to take it.

Let me know if you have questions, Thank you.

Do rate as positive if no further questions.