How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 42838
Experience:  Experienced physician with cardiology experience
41363181
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suffer with ectopic heartbeats, I generally average around

Customer Question

I suffer with ectopic heartbeats, I generally average around 3 to 4 every minute. They feel like missed beats and no real thumps or anything like that. I have now had them for the past 1 year. I have had echocardiograph done and they appear normal. I forgot to ask however is from the echocardio could it tell if there is hardening of the heart muscle or wearinand tear. My cardiologist confirmed averything as okay. Bur my worry is why is this ectopics continuing for so long. I take 1.25 mg of bisoprolol everyday quite a low dose but afraid to take more in case lowers heartbeat. Doctor your reply would be appreciated. Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am still waiting for your reply to my enquiry sentabout 45 minutes ago. I have paid for this as well. Dr Phil. Many thanks *****
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, echocardiogram can tell if there is hardening of the heart muscles and if the heart muscles are moving properly.
I am glad your cardiologist has confirmed everything is okay with your heart
do you have high thyroid hormone levels or had your thyroid hormone levels checked? hyperthyroidism can cause rapid heart beats and ectopic heart beats
do you have excessive anxiety symptoms? this can cause ectopic heart beats as well.
what is your heart rate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My heart rate is around 68 to 80 beats per minute. What worries me is these ectopics which are constant and my fear is that my heart will stop. I am awaiting catherer ablation is this a good idea? Should i increase my dossage of bisoprolol from 1.25 mg to 2.5 mg
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
your heart will not stop
you didn't answer if you have had your thyroid hormone levels checked or if you have excessive anxiety symptoms
you shouldn't change your bisoprolol without talking to your doctor first.
catheter ablation is a good idea to treat your ectopics if you have normal thyroid hormone levels and no anxiety symptoms causing them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do Not know if I have this thyroid hormone. But have had blood tests so assume they would have looked at thisYes I suffer anxiety and worry
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you might need more treatment for your anxiety symptoms to help calm down your anxiety to help decrease ectopic heart beats
your doctors have said your heart is normal
make sure your doctors check your thyroid hormone as well
what treatments are you on for anxiety at this point?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband not here at moment but he may have further questions thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I see
ok. let me know if you or him have other questions