How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 52531
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GP question, I have a 30 year old patient who has been using

Customer Question

GP question, I have a 30 year old patient who has been using androgens and is reluctant to stop using them , his LFTs are normal but he has very low HDLs, LDLs are ok but his ratio is 8.9. Does and androgen altered HDL ratio translate to meaning he has
a significantly increased cardiovascular risk or is this ratio only accurate in the setting of genetic risks?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This absolutely increases CV risk.
Androgens are well known to decrease HDL and this translates into higher risk
Also, raising HDL through meds won't help
The only fix is to stop using androgens