How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Classical homeopath also board certified in integrative and holistic medicine. Many years of practice, also all of medicine.
24257177
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife woke up this morning with extreme dizziness and has

Customer Question

My wife woke up this morning with extreme dizziness and has thrown up a few times. She is clammy, no fever however. I took her blood pressure and its 165/90, heartbeat 62. She is feeling very nauseated still a few hours later. This is the third time she has had a bout of this type of sickness in the last two months. She is 65 years old, has had some issues with her right ear feeling blocked for the last year. Just got over taking an antibiotic for a sinus infection two days ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
High blood pressure can cause mini stroke and these symptoms.
That is the serious risk here.
Another possibility is the acute labyrinthitis.
This is inflammation of the inner ear.
However given the rusk of stroke I will suggest a ER visit today.
Best wishes
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Angina is possible here.
That would explain the nausea more than a stroke would.
These are more anginal symptoms than stroke symptoms.
Take here to the ER NOW, not later, now, not just sometime today.
Heart disease is underdiagnosed in women, with very bad outcomes.
She needs an EKG and exam right now.
In addition, with all professional knowledge I must tell you that an early stroke must be treated with in 90 minutes for the post part, to really take advantage of standard of care....so immediate evaluation is needed, not simply some time today.
OK, so that is an initial answer….