How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 42873
Experience:  Experienced physician with cardiology experience
41363181
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 68 y/o male. I exercise (30 min on treadmill at 6 elev & 3

Customer Question

I am a 68 y/o male. I exercise (30 min on treadmill at 6 elev & 3 mph, 150-200 pushups, light weights) 4-5 times wekly with no pains. I had my 2nd angioplasty in 21 years, on Mar 26. I have a very high calcium score - possibly from years of calcium supplements with no k2 - but great cholesterol (77 LDL/74 hdl & 95 triglycerides). About 10 days ago, starting several hours after a workout, I experienced mild but annoying pain in left bicep. It has come and gone since, bout never during exercise, eating, or sleep - usually comes after sitting for awhile. I am retired and spend several hours a day writing on laptop. How can I accurately judge cause of pain?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
the best way to evaluate the pain is to see a doctor
and get blood testing to check for elevated troponin and CKMG levels and an EKG to rule out heart related apin
exercise and bicept curles and pushups can cause mild left bicep muscle pain.
low potassium or low magnesium level scan cause muscle cramps as well
are you stretching before and after exercise?
unless you see a doctor, you will always be wondering if the pain is possibly coming from heart related pain although this is very unlikely