How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr-lake Your Own Question
dr-lake
dr-lake, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Cardiologist
47642595
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
dr-lake is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Cardiology

what if your blood pressure is 134/60 is this high blood

what if your blood pressure... Show More
what if your blood pressure is 134/60 is this high blood pressure should I take diovan
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cardiology Question
replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Lake :

That is not high BP unless you are a diabetic; in that case it's borderline high.

Dr. Lake :

Normally no medications would be given for this level of BP, at least to start. Salt restriction, weight loss, salt restriction would be tried first.

Dr. Lake :

(I didn't mean to say "salt restriction" twice, but it is important.)

Customer:

what does the value 0f 60 mean

Dr. Lake :

That's the level that one

Dr. Lake :

sorry

Dr. Lake :

That's the level that one's BP drops to between heart beats.

Customer:

should I be concerned about the value of only 60

Dr. Lake :

The usual range of "normal" BP is 90-140/60-80, although generally the lower the better.

Dr. Lake :

The first number, the systolic, is the more important value.

Dr. Lake :

We would like it to be 130 or lower.

Customer:

last year I passed the induced stress test and also had a catherization which should no blockage why would the doctor put me on diovan and now wants me to also take toprol I do have CFS and diovan makes me more tired and weak

Dr. Lake :

Please tell me your age, gender, and whether you have other medical problems.

Customer:

72, female, 4 years ago had fracture of L4 and L5 and I now have scoliosis and osteoporosis of which I had been taking Evista for 15 years for the osteoporosis

Dr. Lake :

From this information, if your BP was 136/60 before an BP medications, I see no reason to prescribe either Diovan or Toprol. And either could possibly make CFS worse.

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Lake :

Do you have any more questions?

Customer:

no and I thank you

Dr. Lake :

Thank you. Please press "Accept"