How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Eric Your Own Question
Eric, Automotive Repair Shop Manager
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 29726
Experience:  Automotive Repair Shop Manager, Technician/JA Mentor
Type Your Car Question Here...
Eric is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Eric this is john l was talking to you about acceleration

Customer Question

Hi eric this is john l was talking to you about acceleration problem . After replacing app and throttle body and clearing the codes the car went fine for about 5 day's but now it is doing the same thing ,
Is it possible it could be a sensor
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Car
Expert:  Eric replied 5 months ago.
HI,The only components of the throttle system are the app sensor, the computer, and then the throttle body. With it working for 5 days and then happened again, I suspect either a wiring issue at the app sensor or throttle body connector, but could need the computer reflashed with newest software. Start by checking the wiring at the connectors for being loose and then go back about 4" from the connector on the wiring to check for chafed wiring or crimped and repair as needed. If wiring is ok, I would have the computer reflashed with latest nissan software
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Could it be possible to have a broken wire in the loom were it goes through the firewall
Expert:  Eric replied 5 months ago.
HI,Possible, but very, very, very rare. If they are broken, it is normally within about 4" of the harness connector to the component

Related Car Questions