How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FixItMan Your Own Question
FixItMan
FixItMan, Master Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 17198
Experience:  AA DEGREE AUTOMOTIVE/DIESEL TECH
1627031
Type Your Car Question Here...
FixItMan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2007 FJ Cruiser 120,000 miles Tires in Good Shape Runs Good

Customer Question

2007 FJ Cruiser
120,000 miles
Tires in Good Shape
Runs GoodThree months ago wife side swiped a curb with the right rear time
No damage to the vehicle or tire, kinda put a red steak on the tire
Just one of those where you mis - judged the distance.Saturday took car in to have tires deflated and filled with Nitorgen
and to have them rotated. I indicated to them to inspect the brakes
while they were doing the rotation
They came back and showed me that the brakes were almost worn out
so I had them replace the pads with ceramics and turn the rotorsTest drove the cruiser and then I drove the FJ home.
Brakes were fine no problems. So three days go by, Tuesday morning my
wife gets in the cruiser to start it and a shit load of lights are on
Fuel, Anti Skid, Traction and several others were on.
She had not hit anything from the time she skidded the curb on the rear tire
to now.
We had to take the car to the dealer to get them reset,
So my question is
What would have caused the sensors to go haywire
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Car
Expert:  FixItMan replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is Bobby. Thank you for the question. Can you clarify how long you drove the vehicle for after doing the brakes before the lights came on? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In hours I would say two max, just a few trips Sunday, and to work and back on Monday.
Expert:  FixItMan replied 1 year ago.

There are quite a few reasons as to why these lights would have some on. It can be from the brake job. If the shop did the brakes and pumped the pedal up with the key on and allowed the pedal to travel to the floor then that could happen. Most of the time it is because of a voltage issue. If the voltage in the battery or if the connections at the battery caused low voltage at any point in time them this would have occurred. Has anything come back on?

Related Car Questions