How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Greg Your Own Question
Greg, Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience:  17 years Shop Owner /Technician. 27 years experience,
Type Your Car Question Here...
Greg is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ford Transit VG minibus: ford engine code 1178

This answer was rated:

ford engine code 1178
Hi .


This fault indicates that the bolt up angle has exceeded a high or low threshold.

The bolt up angle is the difference between the positions of the pump and engine position sensors.

This fault is usually rectified by retiming the pump to the engine.

This normally happens when the pump was removed or any repaires where carried out .

The possible faults could be:

1)The pump has been incorrectly fitted to the engine.Retime the pump.

2)The pump timing wheel is loose or broken away.The pump must be repaired.

3)The drive shaft position sensor is loose. The pump must be retimed .

Need further assistance then please get back to me .

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back with the reply box below and not the poor or bad service button ,

For further assistance there is no extra charge after accepting.

Rgds Greg
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I know all of the pump issues, but before I commit to a very expensive mechanic to look at the pump further, I am looking for the reason the light only comes on after traveling a min of 10klms and then only when I stop at a junction. If I don't have to stop the light stays off. My argument is, if the timing is out, then its out. Why does the car not record it until I stop?

Hi Paul .

Possible slack in the timing, and the sensors see this when there is no load on the engine ,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you mean slack in the timing belt?

Hi Paul .

Possible yes , but most lately timing was any work done lately ,timing belt ??

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had a water pump fitted and they said the timing belt was slack and they just tightened it up. Maybe the adjuster might be no good?

Hi Paul .

Okay there is your problem, have the timing redone correctly at a shop that has the diagnostic tools to do this for you .

If the belt has not been replaced in the last 6 years or 70.000 miles then have this done now

All the best Paul and please get back to me if needed.

Kindest regards Greg
Greg and 10 other Car Specialists are ready to help you

Related Car Questions