How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris (aka-Moose) Your Own Question

Chris (aka-Moose)
Chris (aka-Moose), Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 34142
Experience:  16 years of experience
Type Your Car Question Here...
Chris (aka-Moose) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Land Rover LR3 V8 SE: I have a 2006 Land Rover LR3 that is

Customer Question

I have a 2006 Land Rover LR3 that is throwing error code p0504. All of the lights on the dash are illuminated. I have replaced the Brake Light Switch as well as all of the tail light bulbs. I also replaced the battery. The error is STILL happening. Any suggestions on how to fix this?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Car
Expert:  DaveTheCarGuy replied 1 year ago.

DaveTheCarGuy :

Hello and thank you for using

DaveTheCarGuy :

The possible causes of the P0504 code are: - Faulty stop lamp switch
- Blown stop lamp bulb
- Brake switch harness open or shorted
- Brake switch circuit poor electrical connection

Read more:

DaveTheCarGuy :

you should look for loose wires on the brake pedal sensor. Also, have someone depress the brake pedal and verify that all the brake lights illuminate.




These are things that have all been checked, so unfortunately this answer is not sufficient. The car will just be taken to Land Rover for evaluation.

Expert:  DaveTheCarGuy replied 1 year ago.
Hello, sorry you do not feel the answer fit your needs. One other thing to look at is the high stop lamp (at the top of the rear door). Sometimes the wires can break from the door opening and closing repeatedly. Does the high stop lamp work? If you need any follow up information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately this vehicle is a bit more complex than that. The high stop lamp and all the other lamps function properly which makes this a bit more difficult than the typical brake light switch problem with the LR3. I have literally exhausted every possibility and thought I would give Just Answer a last minute long shot on a resolution. Please do not take my dissatisfaction with your answer to heart as I was hoping some Land Rover mechanic had a hail mary to solve my problem. Off to the dealership unfortunately!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Rating is simply based on the expert not having any new information for me to go on. This car is complex and this is by no means a reflection on this expert.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
The answer provided was information I already had, and as such it does not help my current situation. I will most likely need to go to the dealer at this point for service.
Expert:  Chris (aka-Moose) replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I'm Chris. Thanks for visiting Just Answer.


Different tech here

With the key on the Green/Orange wire at stop lamp switch needs battery voltage. When the pedal is pressed, the Green/Purple wire will get voltage. At the Red wire on the stop lamp switch, there should be battery voltage only when the key is on. The Purple/Green wire will also have voltage, then lose it once the pedal is pressed.


The voltage must match battery voltage, the common issue is voltage drop from poor connections or wire issues. Also sun roof drain leaks effecting connectors in this area are common.

If all tests have so far passed then test the voltages at the ABS, Purple/Green and the Green/Purple wires need to be the same as battery voltage.

Chris (aka-Moose), Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 34142
Experience: 16 years of experience
Chris (aka-Moose) and 11 other Car Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Just as a followup, the car was taken to the Land Rover dealer to get this issue fixed. It turned out to be a bad ABS/Speed sensor on the right rear wheel.

Expert:  Chris (aka-Moose) replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the update

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • I would (and have) recommend your site to others I was quite satisfied with the quality of the information received, the professional with whom I interacted, and the quick response time. Thanks, and be sure that I'll be back whenever I need a question answered in a hurry. Stephanie P Elm City, NC
< Last | Next >
  • I would (and have) recommend your site to others I was quite satisfied with the quality of the information received, the professional with whom I interacted, and the quick response time. Thanks, and be sure that I'll be back whenever I need a question answered in a hurry. Stephanie P Elm City, NC
  • used your service this weekend with "Trecers" help. thank you ,thank you, thank you. replaced an A/C fan motor. Local Auto Zone had part. $15.00 "tracer" fee and $40.00 for parts, I saved several hundreds of dollers at a shop. i will recommend you and use you in the future. David L. Richmond, TX
  • 9 dollars, 2 hours of my time, and I drove away. Your diagnosis was right on the mark. Thank you so much. Phil Marysville, CA
  • Lurch. Thank you very much. I had real doubts about this website but your promptness of response, quick followup and to the point answer with picture was incredible. Charles Walnut Creek, CA
  • As a single woman, I really appreciate an excellent and affordable opinion.
    Thank you Geordie, I will not hesitate to contact justanswer in the future!
    Sue Charleston, WV
  • Another great insight to what may be the problem. I will have my mechanic take a look at it tomorrow. Thanks again, do indeed know your stuff. Jim Castleberry, FL
  • Excellent reply, and also very quick. Really sounds like the Expert knows what he is talking about. I will be back to use your service when I need more help with my RV. Dutch USA

Meet The Experts:

  • Chris (aka-Moose)


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 years of experience
< Last | Next >
  • Chris (aka-Moose)'s Avatar

    Chris (aka-Moose)


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 years of experience
  • Ted G.'s Avatar

    Ted G.

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    20 years auto repair experience, ASE Master Tech, Mechanical Failure consultant, Expert Witness
  • George H.'s Avatar

    George H.

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    ASE Master Tech 15+ yrs, AAS Automotive Technology, Factory trained Asian specialist
  • Amedee's Avatar


    ASE Master Tech

    Satisfied Customers:

    ASE Master Tech advanced level specialist
  • Jerry's Avatar


    Master Mechanic

    Satisfied Customers:

    ASE master, 30+ years. All makes and models. Trouble shooter, shop forman, service manager
  • Richard's Avatar


    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12 years Ford Lincoln/Mercury Jaguar dealership as a technician and shop foreman reparing all makes
  • Steve's Avatar


    Auto Service Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    25+ yrs experience as a professional working technician; ASE L1 master technician