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Shawn
Shawn, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 655
Experience:  PA Certified Inspection emissions, ASE Brakes Suspension, Lead diagnostic Tech.20 years exp
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I have a code P0181. It says it is a fuel temperature ...

Resolved Question:

I have a code P0181. It says it is a fuel temperature sensor. The guys at an auto shop say, "there''s no such thing." What is it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Car
Expert:  Shawn replied 6 years ago.
Customer

There is a fuel temperature sensor for your car. Here is the information on the sensor and the role it plays in proper fueling of the engine. I suggest getting a second opinion from a tech other than the one you had it to for a proper repair.


SELF-DIAGNOSTICS -2003 Mitsubishi Eclipse GS

 


DTC P0181: FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE


Circuit Operation

l5 volts are applied to the fuel temperature sensor output
terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 77 - M/T)
or PCM (terminal No. 51 - A/T) via the resistor in the ECM (M/T)
or PCM (A/T).
lThe fuel temperature sensor output voltage increases when the
resistance increases and decreases when the resistance
decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.


Technical Description

lThe fuel temperature sensor converts the fuel temperature to a
voltage.
lThe ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) detects the fuel temperature in the
fuel tank with this output voltage.


DTC Set Conditions

lCheck Conditions - The engine coolant temperature and intake air
temperature is 9°F (5°C) or less when the engine is started. The
engine coolant temperature is between 14°F (-10°C) and 97°F (36°
C) when the engine is started. Engine coolant temperature is
higher than 140°F (60°C). Maximum vehicle speed is higher than
17 MPH (30 KM/H) after the starting sequence has been completed.
lJudgement Criteria - The fuel temperature and engine coolant
temperature is 27°F (15°C) or more when the engine is started.


Probable Causes

lFuel temperature sensor failed.
lOpen or shorted fuel temperature sensor circuit, or loose
connector.
lECM failed (M/T).

NOTE: A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) could be output if
the engine coolant is changed as indicated below.
Because this is not a failure, the DTC must be
erased. Make sure to test drive the vehicle in
accordance with the drive cycle pattern in order to
verify that a DTC will not be output.

lPCM failed (A/T).

 


lThe engine and the radiator have been flushed repeatedly when
the engine coolant temperature was high (or the fuel temperature
was high).


Diagnostic Procedure

CAUTION:To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991502), always
turn the ignition off before connecting or
disconnecting it.

1.Connect scan tool (MB991502) to the data link connector. Turn
the ignition on. Set the scan tool to data reading mode for item
4A, Fuel Temperature Sensor. Approximately the same as the
outside temperature when the engine is cooled. Turn the ignition
off. If the sensor is operating properly, it can be assumed that
this malfunction is intermittent, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES . If the sensor is malfunctioning, go to the next
step.
2.Check connector D-17 at the fuel temperature sensor for damage.
If the connector is in good condition, go to the next step. If
the connector is damaged, repair or replace it and proceed to
step 12 .
3.Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-17. Measure
the resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 of the fuel
temperature sensor. Standard value: 500-12,000 ohm. If the
resistance is at the standard value, go to the next step. If the
resistance is abnormal, replace the fuel temperature sensor and
proceed to step 12 .
4.Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-17 and
measure at the harness side. Check for the continuity between
terminal No. 1 and ground. Resistance should be less than 2 ohm.
If the continuity is normal, go to the next step. If the
continuity is abnormal, repair harness wire between fuel
temperature sensor connector D-17 terminal No. 1 and ground
(because of open circuit or harness damage) and proceed to step
12 .
5.Check the sensor supply voltage at fuel temperature sensor
harness side connector D-17. Disconnect the connector D-17 and
measure at the harness side. Turn the ignition on. Measure the
voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground. Voltage should be
between 4.5-4.9 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is
normal, go to the next step. If the voltage is abnormal, proceed
to step 10 .
6.Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or
PCM connector C-54 (A/T) by backprobing. Do not disconnect the
ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T). Turn the
ignition on. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 77 (M/T)
or terminal No. 51 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. See FUEL

 

 

 


TEMPERATURE & CORRESPONDING VOLTAGE . Turn the ignition off. If
the voltage is normal, go to the next step. If the voltage is
abnormal, proceed to step 8 .

FUEL TEMPERATURE & CORRESPONDING VOLTAGE
Temperature °F (°C) Voltage
32 (0) 2.7-3.1
68 (20) 2.1-2.5
104 (40) 1.6-2.0
176 (80) 0.8-1.2

7.Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or connector C-54 at PCM (A/T)
for damage. If the connector is in good condition, check
connector C-90 and C-28 at intermediate connector for damage,
and repair or replace as required. If intermediate connector is
in good condition, repair harness wire between fuel gauge unit
connector D-17 terminal No. 3 and ECM connector C-60 terminal
No. 77 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 terminal No. 51 (A/T -
because of open circuit). If the connector is damaged, repair or
replace it. Now proceed to step 12 .
8.Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or connector C-54 at PCM (A/T)
for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to the
next step. If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it and
proceed to step 12 .
9.Check for short circuit to ground between fuel gauge unit
connector D-17 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-54 (terminal
No. 77 - M/T) or PCM connector C-60 (terminal No. 51 - A/T). If
the harness wire is in good condition, replace the ECM or PCM.
If the harness wire is damaged, repair it. Now proceed to step
12 .
10.Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or connector C-54 at PCM (A/T)
for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to the
next step. If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it and
proceed to step 12 .
11.Check for harness damage between fuel temperature sensor
connector D-17 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-60 (terminal
No. 77 - M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (terminal No. 51 - A/T).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-90 and C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged,
repair or replace it. If the harness wire is in good
condition, replace the ECM or PCM. If the harness
wire is damaged, repair it. Go to the next step.

12.Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern, refer to XXXXX . Check the diagnostic trouble codes. If DTC P0181
is output, retry the troubleshooting. If the DTC is absent, the
inspection is complete.

 


Shawn

 

 

 

 

Shawn, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 655
Experience: PA Certified Inspection emissions, ASE Brakes Suspension, Lead diagnostic Tech.20 years exp
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Shawn
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PA Certified Inspection emissions, ASE Brakes Suspension, Lead diagnostic Tech.20 years exp