How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ikiaguy Your Own Question
ikiaguy
ikiaguy, Technician
Category: Car
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience:  ase a6 electrical 8 years of experience
9080169
Type Your Car Question Here...
ikiaguy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2001 kia: new fuel filter..just cranks..return fuel line..clogged

Resolved Question:

2001 kia optima..stopped running while driving like it was out of gas...not the problem..cranks but won't turn over...used ether and engine would fire..disconnected fuel filter and had good fuel flow while trying to turn over..put on a new fuel filter and still won't turn over just cranks...disconnected return fuel line at engine and have fuel flow there...possibly be clogged injecters ?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Car
Expert:  ikiaguy replied 9 years ago.
Hello logan! I know you think its a fuel problem, but dont rule out timing! these are known to break belts and trash crank sensors! There is a seconary belt behind the timing belt that gets very loose and should be replaced as well. Pull the timing cover and look at the belt, it may be missing some teeth. If the ckp sensor is bad, it will cut off fuel to the motor.
ikiaguy and other Car Specialists are ready to help you