How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98018
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm going to court this afternoon for touching my phone

Customer Question

Hi there, I'm going to court this afternoon for touching my phone while stopped at a red light. What should I say or do?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Canada - Ontario
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: What does that mean?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I have a clean record How much will this cost me?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

What you can try and do is speak to the police office before the trial and ask if they will agree for you to plead guilty to a lesser offence that does not involve demerit points.

They may agree as the police and Crown don't want to spend valuable court time if it is possible to avoid it.

This sometimes but not always works.

I hope it does.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions