How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98527
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Labour law, Canada alberta, No, Does the lawyer know about

Customer Question

Labour law
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Canada alberta
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Does the lawyer know about canadian labour rules
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Please start at the beginning and let me know your facts.

Also let me know if you are in a union.

Finally, let me know a specific question please.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm not in a union
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

But I still need the other questions answered.

Please start at the beginning and let me know your facts.

Finally, let me know a specific question please.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am in alberta in a remote work camp. My shift tomorrow is cancelled due to weather. So I'm stuck in my dorm all day with no pay. Am I not entitled to pay?
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Do you always work in this remote work camp or for your job for you sent here for some time?

What does your employment contract say about when you are not able to work because of the weather?

Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I'm trying to get my collective agreement. I am always in this work camp if I am on shift. I live in another province and am flown to this location for 14 day stints where I am supposed to work all those days.
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.
Please let me know when you have your collective agreement.

Related Canada Law Questions