How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96965
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Employee quits on Dec 22 and gives a letter stating that. Am

Customer Question

employee quits on Dec 22 and gives a letter stating that. Am I supposed to pay for Christmas?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ontario Canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: His record of employment
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 days ago.

Are you saying the employee said his last day of work is Dec 22?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
but that would have been his last day before the holiday if he hadn't quit.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 days ago.

He is not entitled to holiday pay.

He has to be working on the last day before the holidays and the first day after.

He has decided not to work on the first day after by quitting.

So he is not entitled to be paid for Christmas.

Does that fully answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions