How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96941
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a call from a courrier company in Texas saying they

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. What do you want help with?
Customer: I got a call from a courrier company in Texas saying they have a package for me but it is in Transit in Missouri. This was an order i made for 2 boxes of HGH. The courrier company is asking me to pay $499 USD for insurance so the customs do not open the package. I am leary on this what do you think? I live in Montreal Canada.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No they just emailed me for insurance fees and call me every day If I want the package.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just want to know that I do not want any problems, the HGH i ordered online and seemed legal. At this point I do not want to have to deal with DEA. What shall I do?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hello,
I ordered HGH (growth hormone) online. This package was sent to Texas marked discreet on it. I was called by the courrier company to advise me that for the package not to be verified by customs I had to pay $499 insurance since it was in transit in MI on way to my home address in Montreal, Canada. At this point I do not want to have any issues with DEA as I ordered this legally and it was intended for my personal use. WOuld you have any advise as to whether I abandon the package and let customs seize it.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
It sort of feels like a scam that the courrier company wants $500 for the package to be delivered without customs checking it?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No can you please just answer and provide your opinions by chat. Thanks
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

What you are being told makes no sense.

Paying insurance does not prevent customs from opening a package.

Customs is the government. Why would they agree not to open a package because some company pays insurance?

And it is not legal to purchase this online because you need a prescription for this as it is regulated.

And no doctor can give a subscription online because you first need to have the doctor examine you and run some tests to see if is is needed.

So you are being scammed and also taking a huge risk (aside from a health risk because you don't even know what you are actually getting).

Does that help?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** like I was being blackmailed. If I do not claim the package and it gets seized. I assume I will get a letter of seizure and which I will discard package and avoid further problems. Please advise on your thoughts. Thanks
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

They are trying to scam you by scaring you into paying.

We don't even know if the package does exist.

I think you should cut off all communications with them and end this matter.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you I appreciate your help! I feel better now. Have a great evening! Your services were much appreciated!

Related Canada Law Questions