How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 99512
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friends husband wants to switch day care providers for

Customer Question

My friends husband wants to switch day care providers for the weeks he has custody of the kids. What rights does she have in the selection/approval process?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ontario, Waterloo
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They are not yet divorced just separated
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Is there an agreement with respect to custody and access?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Nothing in writing
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Then they both have equal say with what goes on with the kids.

But if the kids are with him then for that week he would decide on his own if they could not agree, until there is an order or agreement in place with respect to custody and access.

Does that clarify the law?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions