How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96432
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a representation agreement give a representative

Customer Question

Does a representation agreement give a representative authority over the disposition of a deceased person's remains?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in B.C.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, my mother-in-law had my wife sign an agreement without my knowledge.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My wife is dying from cancer and likely has only a few days to live.
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 days ago.

I am sorry to hear of this terribly sad and difficult situation.

The representation agreement is only for when the person is living and there needs to be someone making decisions for them if they are not competent to make their own.

The executor of the Will is in charge of the deceased's remains and all other issue related to the funeral and burial.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions