How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96429
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was let go without cause (I worked part time)but this was

Customer Question

I was let go without cause (I worked part time)but this was after my probation. I was not given any notice, can this be Wrongful Dismissal?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 16 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 16 days ago.

I am sorry to hear that this happened to you.

How long did you work there for?

What province are you in please?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
4 months, Ontario
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 16 days ago.

Then you are correct and you are entitled to one week's notice or pay in lieu of noticce.

So if you were dismissed on the spot you are owed the money.

You can contact the Employment Standards Branch and they will assist you (without a fee) in getting the week's pay.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Oh okay, so if I get termination pay, they weren't required to give any notice?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 16 days ago.

You get either one week's notice or one week's pay but not both.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay, thank you very much
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 16 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Please be sure to rate me before you leave the site so I can get credit for my work. The site will not pay me until you provide me with a positive rating.

Thanks and enjoy your weekend.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 15 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions