How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bill of sale for a horse that says paid in full.

Customer Question

I have a bill of sale for a horse that says paid in full. However, no money was exchanged and the legal owner did not sign the bill of sale. Where do I stand regarding ownership?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Alberta
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no I don't think so
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

Why was the Bill of Sale provided and why does it say paid in full if it was not?

Please explain a bit more.

Thanks

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The owner was out of province and I was to pay when I could. 3 years have passed
Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

Is the owner saying he still owns the horse and you are saying you do?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

And has he asked for money now?

Can you pay him now?

Are you paying for all the horses upkeep?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No they want the horse back
I can't pay for him
They covered an additional $3000 in initial upkeep
I have after three months
Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

So is it your position that you were sold the horse and were told you can have it at once and just have to pay whenever you can and still cannot?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

Can you prove this by way of witnesses or was there anything in writing, even in a text or email?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your time
I don't think I have anything to back me and definitely not the money to fight ownership
Have a great day
Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

It's not over though.

Can I answer now? I was gathering information but I don't think you are finished at all. I have good arguments to make.

Expert:  Debra replied 7 months ago.

I feel badly as my questions led you to believe you don't have a case and that is not true.

Can you please reply back?

Related Canada Law Questions