How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96489
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i add my daughter to our land title if she lives on the

Customer Question

can i add my daughter to our land title if she lives on the land in her own house seperate from ours
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Do all title holders agree to have her name added and does she agree as well?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Then this can be done very simply.

You will need to retain a real estate lawyer but this is simple and will not cost very much at all.

It doesn't matter where she lives at this point.

But later on, if she is on title and not living in the house and then wants to sell the house she will have to pay capital gains tax on the increase in value of the house since she was added to the title.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 27 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?