How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96405
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am seeking advice re statute of limitations in ontario re

Customer Question

HI I am seeking advice re statute of limitations in ontario re creditr credit I have a 5 year old debt that collection agencies are attempting to collect
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: no it is in canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: nothing has been filed It is on my credit history
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no, this is what I am interested in getting advice about thanks
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 23 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 23 days ago.

I am sorry to hear that you are in this difficult situation.

What province are you in please?

When is the last time you used the credit card?

When is the last time you made a partial payment towards the debt?

When is the last time you acknowledged the debt in writing, if ever?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Ontario
5 or 6 years ago
5 or 6 years ago
I have not acknowledged anything in writing.
In conversation I have not acknowledged the debt
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
no I do not want to switch to a live call
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I basically want to understand my rights and how to handle the phone calls.
If I should retain a lawyer for this fine but I have no clue what kind of lawyer to retain for this issue
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 23 days ago.

Then there is no possibility of them suing you for this debt.

The limitation period in Ontario is 2 years. That started when you went into default.

It can be restarted if you made a partial payment towards the debt or acknowledge the debt in writing but neither of this happened.

You don't need a lawyer. They are trying to scare you into paying but they cannot sue you.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
thank you
What would you advise I say to the phone calls?
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
ie when people chase me...
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 23 days ago.

Tell them that you are putting them on notice that they can from now on only communicate by writing and if they call again you will report them to the Consumer Protection Branch.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 22 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions