How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97013
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mother was born in 1900 in either Lancome or Edmonton.

Customer Question

My Mother was born in 1900 in either Lancome or Edmonton. How can I get her berth certificate? I have her death certificate. Would like to have dual citizenship from USA.
Thank you,
Doris Poders -***@******.***
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

This is simple to do as your mother is deceased. That means you are in the category of next of kin and have a right to a copy of the birth certificate.

Here is a link to the information you will need:

http://www.servicealberta.gov.ab.ca/Birth-certificates-how-to-apply.cfm

You will have to follow the instructions for how to get this document when you are outside of Canada. The fee is $20.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions