How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98528
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a citizen of canada living in Ontario. I recently

Customer Question

I am a citizen of canada living in Ontario. I recently married a citizen of the USA, both of retired. I would like to sponsor my husband to live in Canada. How do I start?. I have my own home, no mortgage, he also have his own home in Orlando no mortgage.I would like to have him live here,
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am living in Ontario and he lives in Parrish Fla.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I dont know what else u would like to know
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Now that you are married you can sponsor your spouse.

The way this works is that the sponsorship application and the permanent resident application go in together. Once you are approved as a sponsor your spouse's application will be processed.

He will need to undergo medical, background and criminal checks.

It will take about 9 months - 1 year if you are applying from outside of Canada and likely well over a year if you are applying from within Canada.

Here is the link to the webpage that has all the information and forms:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/spouse.asp

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for your help. I will start my process this week
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Great.

Then as we are done please rate me now so that I can get paid. The site doesn't release my portion of what you paid them to me until you rate me positively.

Thanks and take good care.

Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions