How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97439
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I FORGED MY WIFES SIGNATURE ON MY PASSPORT FOR THE GARANTOR.

Customer Question

I FORGED MY WIFES SIGNATURE ON MY PASSPORT FOR THE GARANTOR. ONCE THEY WERE STARTING TO ASK QUESTIONS I CONFESSED. WILL THEY DECLINE MY PASSPORT.
JA: Have any charges been filed for forgery?
Customer: NO NOT YET
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: IM IN CANADA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Why did you do this?

How did they find out?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was in a rush. the signatures didnt match
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. As I am a lawyer in Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

What have they said so you so far, after you admitted this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Please answer my question.

What have they said so you so far, after you admitted this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
they said they will be sending it to security
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

It is not likely that they will deny you your passport. If you are able to get a guarantor signature then you should be OK for getting the passport.

But they can have you charged. This is forgery and even fraud.

As you admitted this and explained why it happened and likely showed remorse the chances are they won't charge you this time. If it ever happens again there is no doubt you will be charged.

Does that fully answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

You are very welcome.

As we are done please rate me before you leave the site so that I can receive credit for my work and get paid.

Thanks and take good care.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions