How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96497
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where are you located, bc, yes, no

Customer Question

JA: What confuses you?
Customer: where are you located
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: bc
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Can you please start at the beginning and set out the facts?

Then provide a specific question please.

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am selling my business and we found that I have a loan out with the com0any and for some reason there's a lean on my assets in the company I didn't sign any documents stating this and in order for to complete the sale I have to show the people purchasing my company a statement paid I full. So my question is how can I get the lean off my assets in order to sell?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No I can't afford it
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Was the corporation every sued?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No never
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It's a sole ppropieteship
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Were you sued?

Are these assets that were financed?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't know they never mentioned it to me
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It was a consolidation loan
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

I believe what happened is that you consented to the lien when you got the loan. They would have wanted security for the loan.

So the lien won't be lifted until the full loan is paid off.

Do you see what I mean?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
But I didn't sign for this
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
how am I liable for this
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

But you likely did without reading all the fine print.

It is the same when someone leases a car or finances a car. There is always a lien registered and often the car owner has no idea they actually consented.

You can call the creditor and ask how the lien was registered. They will likely say you consented when you got the loan. Then ask for a copy of what you signed.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
then I get a copy of it and then what do I do
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

If you see that you consented you will then know nothing went wrong.

If the loan was paid off then you ask them to remove the lien.

If the loan was not paid off you have to pay it off to have the lien removed.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions