How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98426
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For canada temporary residency, can i apply for open work

Customer Question

For canada temporary residency, can i apply for open work permit from outside canada? As a spouse of canadian citizen
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

Is your spouse going to sponsor you for permanent residency status?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
same time with the work permit or immediately after the ope work permit
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.
That will not work. It is the wrong order. You are not entitled to an open work permit until the sponsorship application starts. So you can come to visit, start the application, remain and work when you get the permit. Or you can get a closed temporary work permit, then move here and then the sponsorship application can start and after that if you want an open work permit you can get one. Does that answer your question?Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.
Expert:  Debra replied 5 months ago.

That will not work.

It is the wrong order.

You are not entitled to an open work permit until the sponsorship application starts.

So you can come to visit, start the application, remain and work when you get the permit.

Or you can get a closed temporary work permit, then move here and then the sponsorship application can start and after that if you want an open work permit you can get one.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Related Canada Law Questions