How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been suspended from a public school in edmonton,

Customer Question

my son has been suspended from a public school in edmonton
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: alberta
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: he has been wxpelled from highlands school in Edmonton and told to go to steel heights junior high school when I visited steele hights school they told me he would be in a special class for misbehaved kids
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: my son says its the dumb class and he refuses to go
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

How old is your son?

Has your son had a psycho-educational assessment done?

What do you want to see happening?

What is your specific question please?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the school board want to put him in a class that restricts his freedom exp: dont leave school at lunch, also he could have autistic or handi capped kids in his class he is very concerned the so called name is ***** *****
he is 13 yrs old he had a independant phsycoligy when he was in grade 3 the doctor said he is a normal boy do not let the school phsycoligists put him on any drugs they are know very well for doing it
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Has the school asked you to have another psycho-educational assessment done?

What do you want to see happen?

What is your specific question please?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Related Canada Law Questions