How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96418
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I liBe in Toronto ontario how much to find out if I have any

Customer Question

I liBe in Toronto ontario how much to find out if I have any warrants
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

You can do a record search on yourself through the Toronto Police Services office.

There is a small charge of $20.

Here is a link to the information you will need:

http://www.torontopolice.on.ca/recordsmanagement/clearance.php

Does that help?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Without going into police station just I seen a cop outside my place Saturday morning
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

You can get the forms online and sign them and mail them in or ask someone else to take them in for you.

As well, if you are worried about something happening at once then you can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

(###) ###-####(within the GTA)
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No u did not really answer my original question
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

What do you mean?

You asked how to find out if you have any warrants and I told you exactly how to do this.

I even looked up the page and provided you with the link. What more did you want to know?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I meant hiring lawyer to find out on my behalf
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

I explained exactly how to find a lawyer and went so far as to look up the phone number for the referral service.

Did you not see that answer?

Related Canada Law Questions