How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a contract that automatically renewed. is it legal in

Customer Question

I have a contract that automatically renewed. is it legal in Quebec Canada and how can I get out of this?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: this is in Canada. I don't know if you handled this country or I shohld address myself to a government site?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I'm not sure what you mean? This came to my attention yesterday when I received a bill for penalty for cancellation. We had signed a 5 year contract in 2008 which they say was automatically renewed in 2013. We thought as we had not signed a new one that we were on a month to month basis.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not at this moment
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

I'm sorry to hear that this happened to you.

Where did you get the idea that this became a month-to-month contract?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Waiting to hear
Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry but I do not know what you mean when you say you are waiting to hear. Do you mean you are waiting to hear from me? If so you missed my question. I asked where you got the idea that this became a month-to-month contract.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We assumed because we knew contract was over and we were paying monthly charges. For our container usage. Each was different depending on the number of containers.
Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

So when there was the initial term of the contract were you paying a set fee each month and did the charges change at the end of the 5 years?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'll have to check in the office tomorrow and get back to you.
Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

OK

I am traveling tomorrow and depending when you get back to me I may not be online but I will certainly check when I am in my hotel later in the day if not earlier.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

Have a good night.

Expert:  Debra replied 6 months ago.

Did you find the information yet?