How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96475
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have stored an rv now for three years with no payment how

Customer Question

i have stored an rv now for three years with no payment how do i go about getting the title in my name as the storage bill is close to the value of the rv
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the RV?
Customer: ontario canada and the rv is at least 20 years old
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Are you in the storage business?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

You can seek to sell the RV for fair market price and use that money to pay yourself what you are owed.

You have to give notice to the owner that you are going to do this.

And you need to give notice to any other lien holders if there are any.

There is no way to simple transfer title to you and the reason why is that if you sell and there is money left over the owner would get that money.

But you can sue the owner if you wish instead. Then you can seek to enforce the judgement against the RV or other assets or wages.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
if i sold the rv how would i transfer the title to the buyer
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

That's a good question.

I am not sure. I will opt out and let someone else take over.

If no one else does I will check back later and try and do some more research. I cannot find the answer just yet.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry but I cannot find the answer in all my research.

Related Canada Law Questions