How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95917
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today i pick up a bag of garbage in the road and throw it in

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: today i pick up a bag of garbage in the road and throw it in the park at the same time the people who manage the park garbage
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: toronto
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: he said it will be fined 5000 dollar but i say i pick up on the road
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: he did not let me show my id
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

Are you saying you threw a bag of garbage in the garbage can in the park?

And do they know who you are if they didn't take your ID?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
they do not know
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

So how do they think you will be fined?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
he stop his car at my house when i go back home so i am not sure if they fine
Me they did not let me show any ID and fill some forms
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

The worst thing that can happen is that you get a ticket from by-law enforcement.

That ticket is for about $150.

And then what you can do is either plead not guilty, have a trial and make it clear you were not littering in the park but in fact just put some garbage you found on the road in the park's garbage. Or you can also choose to plead guilty with an explanation.

That will give you the chance to speak to a Justice of the Peace in his/her chambers and explain what happened. They may then suggest you withdraw the guilty plea and go to trial and plead not guilty or they may say to pay a small fine such as one for $50 or so.

Does that help?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
i want to know he said 5000 dollar fined is it really? i live in thornhill
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

No it's not. I just explained that it will be about $150.

Related Canada Law Questions