How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96435
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did some work for a company in the USA 10 years ago, they

Customer Question

i did some work for a company in the USA 10 years ago, they always paid me until the last invoice. the company i was dealing was bough by another company, so i did asked for payment never got an answer and the B was bough by AT&T and now this company refuse to pay me.
what should i do and what are my chances to collect them
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Are you in Canada or the US?

Did you carry out the work in Canada or the US?

If it was in Canada what province are you in?

Why did you wait so long to address this?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok th
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

I don't see the answer to my questions.

Here they are again:

Are you in Canada or the US?

Did you carry out the work in Canada or the US?

If it was in Canada what province are you in?

Why did you wait so long to address this?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Im in Montreal, Quebec. We did the work from montreal and ship for them all around the world. We were hired as a shipment, storage and custom clearance company. I know it did took time to collect but trust me we tried several times. but it was a mess, IP Wireless was bough by Nextwave, who got bough by AT&T. in the mean time my old company merged with my new company.im trying to collect close to 40K US.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

So you never started a lawsuit?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no i never did
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Then unfortunately it is much too late to sue now.

This is well beyond because the limitation period in Quebec or anywhere in Canada actually.

You can have a lawyer send a letter but it won't likely work as they know you are much too late to sue.

I am very sorry to have to give you this answer but you need the right answer of course.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thx for everything
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

You are very welcome.

I am really sorry this happened to you. It is most unfair.

Related Canada Law Questions