How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96447
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you do cases on the landlord vs tenant?

Customer Question

Do you do cases on the landlord vs tenant ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know your province, the basic facts and then your question.

Thanks

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'm in Calgary a gave my landlord 30days notice. Her response was to evict me and change all the locks on the doors. I would love to sew her and split any winnings 50/50 ��
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Do you share a bathroom or kitchen with her?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I cant cough up money not knowing if you can he'll in court
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I don't have an email
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
she lives on the other side of the city
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Fine forget it I'll look into a local lawyer in the morning.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

You don't need a lawyer.

She cannot change the locks. It is illegal.

Call the police and they will assist you in getting back into your home.

She needs an order of eviction before she can get your removed and it is against the law for her to lock you out.

The police know this.

So don't waste time right now, or money.

Just call the police.

They will get you back into your home and will charge her if she does this again.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions