How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96491
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are things/ways I need to prove this move is the best

Customer Question

What are things/ways I need to prove this move is the best for the kids? And is/will what they want come into play at all? They want to move with me. (Ages 14,13,11&9)
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

This is very difficult because you have to think of ways to prove that even though you are moving them away from their father this is still overall better for them.

But you cannot say to the court you are moving no matter what and will leave the kids if necessary and so it is better for the kids to leave with you and they want to do so.

The court will say that if you feel it is better for the kids to be with you and the kids want to be with you then you should not moved yourself.

And it also doesn't send a good message to the court if you are saying your needs come first and you will leave the kids if you have to.

But if you can show that the kids will have more stability, more opportunities etc that may help.

I don't really have a great answer because in the vast majority of the cases it just isn't better for the children to be moved away from one parent so these cases are very hard to win.

But I don't know the facts or the father etc and you do. So you are in a much better position to prove the move is best for the kids.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions