How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96439
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Help need advice urgently paid lawyer for trial twice and he

Customer Question

help need advice urgently paid lawyer for trial twice and he has disappeared was not informed ... now while cleaning found a letter inside an old flyer stating the firm is dropping me as client and next appearance is in 2days
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

I am very sorry to hear this. What is to happen in court two days?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well it's my trial date which has been adjourned to this date & im not sure what to say to judge until I get new counsel
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've called around but u know it's hard to find counsel over the weekend
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

There is very little possibility that you will find a lawyer by your trial date.

All you have to do is attend court and tell the judge that you just found out that your lawyer is no longer prepared to represent you and that you need an adjournment so that you can retain another lawyer.

If you let me know your province I can possibly suggest a way to find a lawyer.

Does that help?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions