How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96464
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was employed for over a year in british Columbia, the

Customer Question

I was employed for over a year in british Columbia, the owner sold the business. three weeks later I was laid off. am I still entitled to severance pay?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.
I am sorry to hear this.Are you in the union?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.
Are you saying that your former employer did not provide termination pay and your new employer doesn't think that they have to either?Whas your former employer a corporation?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No phone call can not afford and no not a union and not corperate
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

The law is that this is considered to be a continuous employment situation.

That means that your current employer has to treat you as if you had been working there for over a year. In other words they have to take the three weeks plus how long you worked for your former employer for.

So you are most assuredly entitled to termination pay and that has to be based on working there for over one year.

Does that answer your question fully?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions