How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95941
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my ex spouse make a claim against my new house purchased

Customer Question

can my ex spouse make a claim against my new house purchased while seperated for 6 years but not divorced?
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 29 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 29 days ago.


She has no claim to any assets acquired after separation unless you bought the house with matrimonial assets.

So unless she has some claim to the money used to buy the house she has no claim at all to the house.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 28 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions