How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95896
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a child support agreement without consulting a

Customer Question

I signed a child support agreement without consulting a lawyer. We were never married or common law. Can I renegotiate this agreement
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 30 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 30 days ago.

Yes you can. No agreement with respect to children etched in stone.

When the court makes a decision about custody and access it is always based on the best interests of the child. So a contract for custody and access would not matter.

When a court makes a decision about child support there is actually not that much discretion in most cases because the Federal Child Support Guidelines provide what support must be paid. A contract will not bind a court because child support is the right of the child and so a contract cannot be used to affect the rights of a child.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 29 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions