How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96451
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 63 years old woman and i am on odsp since 2010 i am

Customer Question

Hello my name is zarghuna
I am 63 years old woman and i am on odsp since 2010
i am living in shity apartment in whitby
And paying $850
i want to buy a smal condo for the range of 100k - 150 k
From my father hair i can recieve a smal money to pay the down payment
Just this haire is for purchasing the place to live in not for the purpose of business
My odsp income is $1000- $1100
please i need legal advise
Do i recieve problem with odsp that does not pay me monthly payment?
please give me legal advise
Should i go to odsp office to day that?
i need your number and name to talk to u about it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry you are in this difficult situation.

Did your father die?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

Did he leave you money in a trust?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Money is not with me they are paying me when i purchase the small apartment
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.
But do you know if your father set up a trust in the will?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sorry i didnt understand
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Give me corect response
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

That is okay. Do you know if the trust is called an absolute discretionary trust?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I sent u the copy please cheack it
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

I did not get it.

Did you email this to the site?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hotmail.com
Is my email
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I cleary wrote my quistion
Why give hard time
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

I am a senior lawyer in Ontario. This area of the law used to be my specialty. So you are fortunate to have found me. But you are getting impatient and are on the verge of rudeness.

I am not giving you a hard time.

It took me a while to get you to answer about whether there is a trust or not. You finally said yes.

Now I am telling you that I need to know if the trust was set up in a certain way. If you don't know just say but don't get rude.

The answer to your question depends on how the trust was set up.

If you are saying you are attaching a copy of the Will it is not here.

If you sent it to the site I didn't get it yet.

If you prefer not to go ahead that is fine too but I am happy to help so long as you don't become rude.

Related Canada Law Questions