How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3360
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
17441061
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are dismissed by your employer and you request said

Customer Question

If you are dismissed by your employer and you request said employer as to the reason for you're dismissal, does the employer required to provide as to why?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 2 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

What province are you in? Can you tell me a little more about what happened? Don't use details that will identify you or the employer, please.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Province of Ontario...the dismissal letter simply said for my performance (which I have never before been informed verbally or otherwise that my performance was below standards) and my personal file. Two years ago I insulted a fellow employee and was repromanded for same (I acknoledge the fact) however a year later my employer in an formal interview acknowledge that no further such behavior had occorred and that it was over. I send a letter to him asking for explanation and I received a phone call from the Personel Director who informed me that the employer would not respond to my request and that she had my personel file in hand and the only case on it was the one I just previously mentioned.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 2 months ago.

I see. That's unusual.

Strictly speaking, the employer doesn't have to give you any reason for termination. You will get a ROE which will say something of course.

Most times the employer will give you reasons, because if they don't give reasons they are inviting legal action for wrongful dismissal. This is your next step.

Go see a civil lawyer, one with some experience in employment law. Retain that lawyer to write them a letter demanding details and pay in lieu of notice for their wrongful termination.

From your details, I assume that you don't belong to a labour union. If I got it wrong and you do belong to a union then contact your steward or rep right away.

Does that make sense? I'm here if you have question or comment. If I've answered you, then may I please have a positive service rating? Ratings are how I get credit from the site for helping its customers.

Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 2 months ago.

Did my answer help? I'm still here.

Related Canada Law Questions