How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97432
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend and I have been living together for 3 years. He

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I have been living together for 3 years. He has children from a previous relationship for whom he pays monthly support. If he and I were to marry is there a possibility that his 'ex' could claim against any of my assets for the support payments should my boyfriend be unable to meet the obligations?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

There is no possibility.

Your assets have nothing to do with her.

Neither she nor any third party creditor can ever get your assets just because you get married.

Any assets or debts you end up sharing are between the two of you and don't affect third parties.

So as long as you never sign for a debt or so long as you don't hold joint assets your assets are always safe.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks so much for the speedy response. It confirmed what we thought and put my mind at rest regarding assets that are solely in my name. I appreciate your assistance. Enjoy your evening.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

You are very welcome. I am glad I could help.

Take good care.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions