How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97531
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Landed Immigrant papers that are 11 years outdated.

Customer Question

I have Landed Immigrant papers that are 11 years outdated. What paperwork can I apply for to stay in Canada?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Have you been living in Canada all of this time?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Living and working. I go across the border fairly frequently, around 4-5 times a year.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Then to prove you have your PR status you have to apply for a permanent residency card.

Here is a link to the information you will need:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/prcard.asp

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can I apply directly for citizenship?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Yes. If you have been living in Canada all of this time then for sure you can.

Here is a link to the information you will need:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/ENGLISH/citizenship/index.asp

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If I were to cross the border again can they refuse my entry back into Canada?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also, is there anyway that I would be deported at this point while I'm waiting to compete citizenship?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Will an outdated landed immigrant status be recognized for proper paperwork for citizenship application?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

All you have to show to get citizenship is your landing papers and proof that you've been living in Canada to show you've met the residency requirements.

It is possible that you will be denied entry back into Canada as you cannot prove you have valid PR status anymore.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you very much, you have been very helpful.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

You are very welcome.

Enjoy the last day of the long weekend!

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions