How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95904
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A magazne company called me today saying i was in a contest

Customer Question

Hey a magazne company called me today saying i was in a contest and they were sending me a diamond watch and 6 magazine for 3.32 and itd be 57.50 and stuff and i just want it canceled
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Im in canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no they called me a few minutes ago
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i dont think so i just want it canceled i tried say that to them many times but they said they couldnt
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

What province are you in please?

Did you give them a credit card?

Did you sign up for a subscription?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ontario, and yes I did I feel so stupid right now for doing it and I've never heard of them in life
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't know own what to do and I'm really scared please help me
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They called themselves MPS canada
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Did they lie to you as far as you can see?

Did they unduly pressure you to sign up?

Did they say you actually won a contest?

Did they say you could cancel at any time?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They didn't say I could cancel and said I couldn't when I asked, I'm entered into a contest to win 25,000, I felt pressured and overwhelmed and they said that the first 3 magazines where free than the other 3 magazines would be 3.32 but than they talked about 11 invoices and I got all confused.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

So did you not agree to the other 11 payments?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
As soon as he said the 11 invoices at 57.50 I wanted to cancel and asked and told him I wanted to but he said I couldn't
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

This sounds to me like a clear case of an unfair, actually dishonest, business practice.

I suggest that you contact the Consumer Protection Branch tomorrow.

Be sure to tell them that you were mis-represented and did not agree to the 11 payments of $57.50 but just to the $3 payments.

Ask if they can assist you.

They will likely help you in getting this contract set aside

If not, call your credit card company and say that you only authorized the $3 payment and you never authorized the $57.50.

Then tell the company you are happy to have a court decide.

The court will see that you were mis-represented and will set aside the contract.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions