How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96464
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a director of a company by-passed password protection on

Customer Question

If a director of a company by-passed password ***** on the company computers of another director and an employee in an effort to access personal information email accounts and drop boxes installing malware spyware and antiforensic software without notifying the employee and director. Has a crime been committed
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Did the other director and the employee know that their computers were not private?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
they did
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

There are several issues here and the director's issues are going to be different than the employee's.

For example, the employee may be able to quit and sue for constructive dismissal.

But the bot***** *****ne is that because there was no reasonable expectation of privacy and because the computers belonged to the corporation no crime has been committed.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions