How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95879
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you needed to adjourn a trial and it was approved, but

Customer Question

If you needed to adjourn a trial and it was approved, but the judge who allowed the adjournment said you had to have a motion to set a new trial date, what do you do at the motion? This is small claims in Ontario.
Legal Ease please.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.
Thanks for requesting me.But this really doesn't make a lot of sense. Are you saying that the judge would simply not give you a new date or didn't say you could just get a new date from the court office? You are required to bring a motion to set the matter down for trial in small claims court now?Did you ask the other side if they will consent to the motion?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.

We agreed to put off the date indefinately, until after the other party finished cancer treatment. It ends in December, so we would like the date for January. When we called to get a new date, the office at the courthouse said you have to do a motion by the judges order. The other side will not return our email requests for a new date. Both sides agreed to put off the trial until later.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Sorry this site had a glitch. I will be back in a minute to answer your question.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Then what you would do is bring a motion to the court asking for the court to grant you leave to get a new date for the trial. You would have to serve the other side with the motion material. If the other side ignores you then you would get the order on consent.

If the other side does not ignore you but tries to oppose this be sure to ask for your costs because it was made clear that you would be able to bring this matter back to trial at a later date.

Does that help?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions