How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hit a deer Aug long weekend,my insurance company will not

Customer Question

I hit a deer Aug long weekend,my insurance company will not pay damages,6 grand because I had 8900 dollars hail damage done in 2012, I have comprehensive coverage deductible 500. I am not getting good answers from them the car runs good,just cosmetic damage,after today I have to pay for rent a car and storage,can you please give me some good advice, thank you....
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

Why are they refusing to cover you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Because I had hail damage in 2012 and took the 8900, they are saying because of that cannot will not insure my car and I have to pay for it 6grand to fix it,car runs good just damage on the drivers side.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. In Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

That doesn't make sense.

Did you pay for damage insurance since 2012?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have paying insuarnce the last four yrs 800 a yr.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

But is that for your own damages to your own car if only if you cause damage to someone else.

That is what is important here.

Do you know?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am trying to understand this document.It says under ins coverage third party liability 1,000,000 Inclusive limits 290$
Section B accident Benifits loss or damage to insured auto 37$
Collision or upset 500$ deductible 235$ Comprehensive 500$ deductable
Deletion ofHail coverage
Don't know if this helps??
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

What else does it say about the comprehensive. It is showing that you have a deductible but what is the coverage?

If you don't know can you call them and ask please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am waiting for a call thank you for yr help..
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I cannot find my policy book so waiting for a call..
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

OK

I am online most of the time so don't worry. I will be here when you need me.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you..
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome.

Related Canada Law Questions