How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97505
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After 23 yrs a unmarried couple who own a condo are

Customer Question

After 23 yrs a unmarried couple who own a condo are splitting.
One wants to sell the condo the other does not. Is the second obliged to sell?
Thank you
Ray Mitchell
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

Are both names on title?

Can the other buy the first out?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
both are equal owners.
Neither can buy the other out...we would have to sell it.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is the normal procedure to follow in our caseÉ
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

Ultimately the court would require that the condo be sold as there is no reasonable way to think that the one who wants to sell cannot and must own a condo he/she no longer wants to own or live in.

The one who doesn't want to sell will end up having to pay a good part of the other's legal fees as the other will succeed in court.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

You are very welcome.

If we are done please rate me so that I can receive credit for my work.

Thanks and take good care.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions